Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Experimental Carriages

By William Pfingsten, September 16, 2007
Inscription. Funds for developing new weapons decreased after the Civil War, forcing the Army to upgrade the cannon they already had.

These three 19-inch Rodman gun tubes were probably made during the 1870ís, but their carriages are improved versions developed about 1888. A large hydraulic cylinder returned the gun to its forward position after firing and recoil. Another innovation was the use of bumpers made of a material relatively new to gunnery—rubber.

The automatic return feature eliminated the time consuming step of cranking the gun back into firing position by hand.

2. Post Civil War cannons.

By Craig Swain, May 16, 2010
3. 10-inch Rodman and Experimental Carriage
One of the experimental carriages from the front. Just above the pivot point, at the bottom of the carriage, is the cylinder used to move the gun into position.
4. "Bumpers" on the Carriage