Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Main

By Bill Kirchner, January 10, 2010
Inscription. On March 12, 1885 Governor Frederick A. Tritle signed legislation creating the University of Arizona. Selim M. Franklin and C.C. Stephens, Pima delegates to the 13th Territorial Legislature fathered this Bill. Jacob S. Mansfeld solicited the 40-acre site from William S. Read, E.B. Gifford and Ben C. Parker. James M. Creighton was architect; M.J. Sullivan, contractor. Groundbreaking was October 27, 1887. Classes started October 1, 1891, with 6 faculty, 6 freshmen and 26 preparatory students. "Old Main" is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Spanish Translation:
Old Main
El 12 de Marzo 1885, El Gobernador Frederick A. Tritle firmó el acta funando La Universidad de Arizona, legislación iniciada por Selim M. Franklin y C.C. Stephens, delegados a la 13a Legislatura Territorial. Jacob S. Mansfeld solicitó los 40 acres de William S. Read, E.B. Gifford y Ben Parker. El 21 de Octubre 1887, empezaron la obra, James M. Creighton, arquitecto, y M. J. Sullivan, contratista. El 1 de Octubre 1891, 6 profesores recibieron a 6 alumnos de la Universidad y 26 de la preparatoria. “Old Main” está en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Location.