Near Carnesville in Franklin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Poplar Springs Methodist Camp Ground

By David Seibert, January 12, 2010

Inscription. Camp meetings have been held here each year, from 1832,except four years during the War Between the States. The 50-acre plot, “extending one-half mile in every direction from the preacherís stand,” was purchased by from Daniel and Jacob Groover for $25 by William Hammons, John F. Wilson, George Shell, John B. Wade, Dennis Phillips, Thomas King and Rev. Nelson Osborne, Trustees. The first meeting, August 1832, was held under a brush arbor with 30 tents on the ground. Women were seated on one side of the arbor; men on the other. John W. Osborne, appointed usher, served at every meeting until his death in 1914.

Looking south on Georgia Highway 327

4. Poplar Springs Methodist Camp Ground