Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Rock Store

By Keith Peterson, December 20, 2007
Inscription. Influenced by the style of early German rock buildings in central Texas, James Andrew Patton (1853-1944) supervised the construction of this building in 1898. A German mason laid the stone. Patton fought Comanches as a Texas Ranger and was a civic leader and local postmaster. He was known affectionately as "the mayor of Oak Hill." He and his family, followed by others, operated a general store here for many years. The building also housed a local Woodmen of the World lodge hall on the second floor.

Erected 1970 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12244.)