Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scales

By William Fischer, Jr., August 15, 2009
Inscription.
Teamsters regularly delivered and picked up materials at Buckeye Furnace. The value of raw materials, such as iron ore and limestone, purchased by the furnace, as well as the pig iron to be shipped to buyers, had to be determined by weighing each load. The scales reconstructed here were used to weigh the wagons that transported the raw materials and pig iron. Teamsters drove their loads onto the platform mounted on a fulcrum. A system of levels allow the weight to register on the balance beam located in the wooden box beside the scales.

Erected by The Ohio Historical Society.

Looking northwest, with white painted former Ironmaster's House at distant left.