Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Mitchell’s Map

By Tom Fuchs, January 16, 2010
Inscription. Born in Lancaster County on 13 Apr. 1711, John Mitchell studied medicine at the University of Edinburgh and in 1734 opened a practice of medicine here in Urbanna. In 1746, he moved to London, where he published his Map of the British and French Dominions in North America in 1755. British and American diplomats used the map, acclaimed for its accuracy, to negotiate the Treaty of Paris in 1783, which ended the Revolutionary War and established boundaries for the new nation. The map served to document treaties into the 20th century. Mitchell died in London on 29 Feb. 1768.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC 42.)

By J. J. Prats, January 16, 2010
Today this is Urbanna's visitor's center and officially named the James Mills Scottish Factor Store.