Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Steele

By Keith Peterson, July 8, 2007
Inscription. Born New York. Graduate West Point. In Seminole and Mexican Wars. Resigned U.S. Army to serve Confederacy. Colonel 7th Texas Cavalry. In New Mexico campaign 1862. Earned promotion to Brigadier General. Commander Indian Territory 1863 and Galveston defenses 1864. Led cavalry division Red River campaign. Gave distinguished service various Louisiana actions against invasion of Texas. As Texas Adjutant General after reconstruction rebuilt Texas Rangers to restore order and control Indians.

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 6463.)

By Michael Heinich, August 2, 2014