Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Swedish Hill

By Keith Peterson, August 18, 2007
Inscription. Residential development of this area began in the 1870s when a number of Swedish immigrants erected homes near their downtown businesses. Initially bounded by Red River, 14th, 18th, and Navasota streets, the neighborhood became known as Svenska Kullen (Swedish Hill). A Swedish Methodist and other Swedish churches were built in the area, which was later divided by the interstate highway. A number of historic houses remain in the section of Swedish Hill that is east of the interstate. The neighborhood was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.
Erected 1990 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12686.)