Near Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
Poston's Butte

By Bill Kirchner, January 16, 2010

Inscription. Charles Debrille Poston, 1825-1902, often referred to as the "Father of Arizona", promoted territorial status for Arizona during President Lincoln's administration. Poston, motivated by silver mining interest lobbied for federal legislation to create the Territory of Arizona in 1863. At various times Poston served as federal Superintendent of Indian Affairs for Arizona, agricultural agent in Phoenix, U.S. Land Register in Florence, U.S. Consul at Nogales and Arizona's first Congressional delegate. Poston envisioned, but never built, a temple to the sun, two miles west, on Primrose Hill. He was buried atop this hill, now called Poston's Butte.

Erected 1986 by Pinal County Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

Poston's Butte can be seen in the far background.

circa 1925
3. Poston's Butte
At the dedication of Poston's Monument April 26, 1925. Photo Copied from Arizona Historical Society Library & Archives/Tucson

See "Related Marker" for additional information.

Chas. D. Poston Monument image, Click for more information