Near Surry in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Quiyoughcohannock Indians

By Laura Troy, September 23, 2007

Inscription. The Quiyoughcohannocks were one of the first Virginia Indian groups the English encountered in 1607 after landing at Jamerstown. Situated primarily in present-day Surry County, the Quiyoughcohannocks had four villages in the region likely east of Upper Chippokes Creek. The Quiyoughcohannocks in 1608/1609 escorted Nathaniel Powell and Anas Todkill southward in an unsuccessful attempt to locate survivors of the Roanoke Colony. The English observed a part of a ritual initiation into manhood, the huskanaw, at a Quiyoughcohannock village in 1608.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-137.)

By Forest McDermott, July 24, 2008