Spring Grove in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wakefield and Pipsico

By Laura Troy, September 23, 2007
Inscription. Located five miles to the north is Wakefield. Benjamin Harrison patented this land about 1637. His descendents became major landowners and were influential in Virginia and United States politics. Governor Benjamin Harrison was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and William Henry Harrison served as president of the United States. Harrison family members owned portions of Wakefield until approximately end of the 18th century. Seven miles to the northeast is the property known as Pipsico that was first patented by Henry Browne about 1637. Pipsico was named for the Quiyoughcohannock Indian chief that lived in Surry County and assisted the early settlers.
Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-226.)