Surry in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Southwark Parish Churches

By Laura Troy, September 23, 2007

Inscription. Southwark Parish was established in 1647. To the northeast stood the second Southwark church built by 1673 and abandoned shortly after the American Revolution. To the east, near Baconís Castle, Southwark Parish vestry completed the Lower Southwark Church in 1754. It too fell into disuse after the American Revolution and the disestablishment of the Anglican Church, but other denominations occasionally held services there. Episcopalians settled a mission at the church in 1847, but were forced by the other groups using the building to erect their own church nearby. Fire gutted the building in 1868, but some brick ruins remain.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-229.)

More about this marker. This marker sits across the street from two other markers: K-224 and K-319