Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Five Points South

By Tim Carr, January 4, 2010

Inscription. This neighborhoods developed in the 1880s as one of Birmingham's first streetcar suburbs. It was the Town of Highlands from 1887 to 1893, when it became part of the City of Birmingham. The heart of the neighborhood was Five Points Circle, a major streetcar intersection lined with houses and small stores. In the 1920s, the Circle was transformed into one of the state's most distinctive shopping areas, known for its outstanding collection of Spanish Revival and Art Deco buildings. Nearby houses, churches, temples, and apartment buildings also contribute to Five Points' architectural quality and serve as reminders of the prominent citizens who lived in the neighborhood during its first 50 years. On March 16, 1983 the Five Points South Historical District was entered in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1983 by Birmingham Historical Society / Five Points South Neighborhood Association.

2. Five Points South Looking North

1. Photo of Five Points South circa 1910. Image of Five Points South from the Birmingham Public Library Digital Collection. This image shows the streetcar turntable that was located at Five Points South. The builing on the right is the Highlands United Methodist Church. (Submitted on January 29, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. Five Points South Website - History of Five Points. (Submitted on January 29, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. Five Points South Looking West

4. Five Points South Looking East