Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Forest Park

By Tim Carr, June 3, 2008
Inscription. A residential district extending from the crest of Red Mountain to the floor of Jones Valley with roads built along natural land contours. Birmingham real estate promoter and civic leader, Robert Jemison, Jr., began development as Mountain Terrace in 1906. New York landscape architect Samuel Parsons, Jr., conceived the park theme which the Jemison and Birmingham Realty companies extended in the 1910s and 1920s through developments originally known as Forest Park, Glenwood, Valley View, Altamont and Forest Hill - all of them together being known today as Forest Park. In 1980 Forest Park was entered in the National Register of Historic Places as a Historic District.
Erected 1981 by Alabama Historical Commission / Birmingham Historical Society / The Forest Park Community Association.