Dawson in Terrell County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Terrell County

By David Seibert, January 24, 2010
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature February 16, 1856, is named for Dr. William Terrell who died in 1855. He served in Congress from 1817 to 21. Eight miles west of here was fought the Battle of Echo-wa-noth-away Swamp in the Creek Indian War in 1836. Old Herod Town, an important Indian village, stood eight miles south. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Andrew I. Baldwin, Clerk of Superior Court Meyron Weston, Clerk of Inferior Court Daniel Lashley, Ordinary Ludwell M. Lennard, Tax Receiver Isaac Abbott, Tax Collector James W. Johnston, Coroner Bright W. Trewitt and Surveyor Daniel Lawken.
2. Terrell County Courthouse
The Terrell County Courthouse, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was built in 1892 for a cost of $36,832.