Near Dawson in Terrell County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Herod Town

By David Seibert, January 24, 2010
Inscription. On this site stood Herod Town, one of the last Indian villages in this section to remain after the coming of the white man. According to longstanding local tradition, when General Andrew Jackson and his troops came through here on the way to Florida to subdue the Seminoles in 1818, they were joined by the Chief of this village, "Old Herod," a firm friend of the white settlers, with his warriors.

By Terry L. Lambert, March 10, 2010

The marker stands near a boulder, erected by the D.A.R. in 1913 to memorialize Jackson's visit to Herod Town.
Looking north on Herod Highway, Georgia Highway 55, toward Dawson