Dawson in Terrell County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chickasawhatchee Primitive Baptist Church

By David Seibert, January 24, 2010
Inscription. This church, organized September 28, 1858, with two men and five women as charter members, is the oldest church in Terrell County on its original site. Three acres of land were given by Haley Johnson of Dawson. Later, Sharpe and Crouch of Dawson gave an additional acre. The church building was under construction at the time of organization.

Elder William Hubbard was the first pastor of this church and served during the War Between the States, 1861-1865. Elder J.J. Davis was pastor after the war until his death in 1875. Other pastors include: Elders Elijah Blackshear, W. T. Everett, R. H. Jennings, S. H. Whatley, A. R. Crumpton, V. F. Agan, J. H. Chapman, George R. Daniels, W. E. Price, F. Arthur DeVane. Deacons include Joel Harrell, Wm. Jennings, J. E. Boseman, J. J. Adams, M. E. Jennings, R. S. Everett, W. R. Garrett, George D. Jennings, J. L. Hudson. Clerks, since organization, have been William Hubbard, J. E. Boseman, J. H. Pierce, R. H. Jennings, J. L. Adams, Miles Blackshear, James H. Kennedy, Floyd Jennings, J. B. Brim, R. E. L. Hammond, George D. Jennings, Mrs. Marian J. Agan, Mrs. Myra Daniels, and Henry S. Jennings.

in the Georgia Historical Society/Commission marker series.

Regarding Chickasawhatchee Primitive Baptist Church. The church is built of South Georgia cypress on one piece heart-pine sills that run full length of the building.

The church fell vacant in 1984. A new congregation, affiliated with the Georgia Baptist Convention, began worship in the building in 1991.

3. Chickasawhatchee Primitive Baptist Church