Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wolcott House

By Dale K. Benington, January 30, 2010
Inscription. This federal style house was built in 1827 by James A. Wolcott who migrated to Ohio in 1818 from Connecticut. Of distinguished parentage, Wolcott was a leading merchant, shipbuilder, judge and politician. Here he and his wife, Mary Wells, daughter of scout William Wells and Sweet Breeze, Indian Chief Little Turtle's daughter, made their home a center of frontier activity. This house stands as a tangible symbol of this Maumee pioneer, a Registered National Historic Place.

Erected 1970 by The Maumee Valley Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-48.)

View of historical marker in the right foreground with the Wolcott House in the background.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in front of the Wolcott House which is the featured building in the Maumee Valley Historical Society museum complex.

3. Wolcott House
View looking northwest of the Wolcott House Museum complex.
4. Wolcott House
View looking north, up River Road, of the Wolcott House Museum complex. The Maumee River is located along the opposite side (east side) of River Road.