Statenville in Echols County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Echols County

By David Seibert, January 19, 2010
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 13, 1858, is named for Col. Robert M. Echols, for 24 years a member of the General Assembly. He was a President of the Georgia Senate and a Brigadier General in the Mexican War during which he died. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff James S. Carter, Ordinary James P.Y. Higdon, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Jesse P. Prescott, Tax Receiver John E. McMullen, Tax collector Samuel E. Prescott, Treasurer James Carter, Surveyor Duncan McLeon and Coroner John Sellers.

2. Echols County Marker on the lawn of the Echols County Courthouse

Regarding Echols County. Statenville, the county seat (spelled "Statesville" in the enabling act) is unusual in that it has zero population. In 1958 a bill passed by the General Assembly restricted the city limits to the courthouse square, so the 500 or so people who lived in the town are now residents of the county only.

The marker can just be seen to the right of this intersection, the only traffic light in Statenville.
4. Echols County Courthouse
The courthouse was built in 1956.