Near Knightstown in Henry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The National Road — West

By J. J. Prats, April 9, 2006
Inscription. Knightstown—first town platted on National Road after survey, 1827—named after noted surveyor Jonathan Knight.

Home of American Communications Network founded, in 1966, to preserve and perpetuate the “Ideals that built America” and “the Dignity of Man.”

Situated in Henry County, so named for American patriot Patrick Henry by special legislative dictate in 1821.

Why stand here idle! Is life so dear, or peace so sweet, as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery! Forbid it, Almighty God! I know what course others may take; but as for me, give me liberty, or give me death!   —Patrick Henry

Presented in the 200th year of American liberty

Erected 1976 by American Communications Network.

By J. J. Prats
2. Marker has Patrick Henry's Signature
The signature is raised like the rest of the text.

More about this marker. From the March 1976 The American Record — A Brian Bex Report newsletter: “The American Communications Network [is a] non-political, not-profit educational champion of private property, the free market, the profit and loss system, and limited government”. Brian Bex founded the American Communications Network.

3. The Marker and The National Road Heading West
By Al Wolf, June 20, 2010