Near Tubac in Santa Cruz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tubac

By Bill Kirchner, January 26, 2010
Inscription. Originally an Indian village, Tubac is the oldest European settlement in Arizona. It was established as the Royal Spanish Presidio San Ignacio de Tubac in 1752, after an uprising of Pima Indians. In 1775 Captain Juan Bautista de Anza led an expedition of 240 colonists from here to California and founded the city of San Francisco. In the 1850's, under C. D. Poston, Tubac was headquarters for a silver mining venture. In 1859 Arizona's first newspaper, The Weekly Arizonian, was published in Tubac and in 1959 Arizona's first state park was established here.

Erected 1982 by Arizona Department of Transportation Highways Division.

View east of marker and Santa Rita Mountains from I-19 frontage road.

1. Tubac Through Four Centuries. A detailed history of Tubac prepared for Arizona State Parks. Follow the links given in the Table of Contents. (Submitted on February 3, 2010.)

2. Tubac Presidio State Park. The website of the state historic park gives details and history of the area as well as notifying the public that the park is due to close on March 29, 2010 due to budget issues. (Submitted on February 3, 2010.)

By Bill Kirchner, January 30, 2010
View north along east I-19 frontage road just north of exit 34.