Near Butler in Taylor County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tuscaloosa Formation

Inscription. The sand clay formation here represents the first prominent Coastal Plain deposits laid upon an ancient floor of granites and gneisses. Southward this formation (Tuscaloosa Upper Cretaceous) becomes more and more deeply buried and contains marine beds. These rocks are more than 60,000,000 years old. Still older Lower Cretaceous rocks underlie them down the dip.

Oil fields of Alabama and Mississippi are from marine beds of this formation, which occur also in Georgia to the south, indicating oil in Georgia too.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 133-1.)

Looking north on US Highway 19