Near Butler in Taylor County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tuscaloosa Formation

By David Seibert, January 18, 2010
Inscription. The sand clay formation here represents the first prominent Coastal Plain deposits laid upon an ancient floor of granites and gneisses. Southward this formation (Tuscaloosa Upper Cretaceous) becomes more and more deeply buried and contains marine beds. These rocks are more than 60,000,000 years old. Still older Lower Cretaceous rocks underlie them down the dip.

Oil fields of Alabama and Mississippi are from marine beds of this formation, which occur also in Georgia to the south, indicating oil in Georgia too.

Looking north on US Highway 19

The original monopole has been replaced by what appears to be a 4"x 4" piece of wood.