Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The American Surrender

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
Inscription. Protected only by a picket fence, nearly 500 Kentucky militiamen fought off three British charges on their camp along the river and silenced the British cannon with their long rifles in the second Battle of the River Raisin, Jan. 22, 1813.

They fought for three hours until they saw a white flag approaching from the British lines. They were sure it was a plea for truce. To their surprise it was a message from their captured General. Unaware of their strong position and the approach of Gen. Harrison's reinforcements, Gen. Winchester called for surrender.

Although surrounded and low on ammunition, the gallant Kentuckians refused to surrender until the British promised protection for the American wounded and the homes of Frenchtown's settlers.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

View looking north, up the North Dixie Highway, of the historical marker in it's location at the northwest corner of East Noble Avenue and North Dixie Highway, in front of the Monroe Lodge.

Another view of the historical marker.