Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

British Victory at Frenchtown

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
Inscription. From near this spot on Jan. 22, 1813, 525 British soldiers and Canadian militiamen from Fort Malden under Col. Henry Proctor and some 800 Indians under Chiefs Roundhead and Walk-In-The-Water launched a pre-dawn attack on the sleeping American camp a mile south on the River Raisin. The British firepower included six small sled-mounted artillery pieces.

The British soldiers, mostly from the 41st Regiment of Foot and Royal Newfoundland Regiment, suffered heavy casualties in three vain attempts to storm the main camp, protected by a picket fence and the skill of the Kentucky riflemen. The Canadian militiamen and the Indians, however, routed the unprotected American eastern camp which led to the American Army's defeat at this Second Battle of the River Raisin.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

View looking north of this historical marker in the left foreground with the park's recreational facilities in the bacground.
south side of the main parking lot and the historic marker is located on the north side of the main parking lot. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1099 North Dixie Highway, Monroe MI 48162, United States of America.

3. Vietnam Veterans Memorial at Heck Park
View of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial at Heck Park which is located on the opposite side of the main parking lot from the featured historical marker.