Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Murder of Captain Hart

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
Inscription. Captain Nathaniel G. T. Hart, brother-in-law of Henry Clay and inspector general of American Army of the Northwest under Harrison, was killed here during the massacre of the River Raisin January 22 - 23, 1813.

Captain Hart, wounded in battle, was rescued by a doctor from a log cabin field hospital just before the Indians set fire to it. Under escort of a friendly Pottawattamie and on horseback, he was about to make his escape when shot down by a Wyandot savage.

Captain Hart was one of many sons of well known Kentucky families who sacrificed their lives in desperate effort to extend American protection to the pioneer settlers of the River Raisin.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View of historical marker in the foreground, with the entrance to Carter Lumber seen in the distant left background and Carter Lumber seen in the right background.

View looking northeast of historical marker as seen from across the North Dixie Highway, located in front of Carter Lumber.