Talbotton in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Talbot County

By David Seibert, January 18, 2010
Inscription. Talbot County was created by Act of Dec. 14, 1827 from Muscogee County. Originally, it included part of Taylor County. It was named for Matthew Talbot (1767-1827), member of legislature, member of the Convention that framed the Constitution of Ga., President of the State Senate, Governor in 1819 after the death of Gov. Rabun until the election of Gov. Clark. First officers of Talbot County, commissioned Feb. 9, 1828, were: Abraham Laurence, Sheriff; Samuel C. Leech, Clk. Sup. Ct.; William S. Goss, Clk. Inf. Ct.; Benjamin Loyd, Surveyor; Hubbard Brown, Coroner.

By Michael Dover, January 19, 2011

4. Talbot County Courthouse
The original brick courthouse from 1831 was destroyed by fire in 1892. It was replaced by the present courthouse, built at a cost of $17,000.