Poolesville in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Lawne’s Creek Church

By Laura Troy, September 23, 2007

Inscription. Approximately six miles to the north, near Hog Island Creek, is the site of Lawne’s Creek Church. Authorized in 1629 as a “chapel of ease” for the settlers in the area by the Council and General Court of Colonial Virginia, the church was the site of a meeting in 1673 to protest unjust taxation and government without representation and to manifest a spirit of religious independence.

Erected 1981 by the Thomas Rolfe Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. (Marker Number K-300.)

•••