Seymour in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Seymour World War I – World War II Memorial

1. Seymour World War I – World War II Memorial
In Honor Of
The Men and Women of Seymour
Who Served in the Armed Forces of Our Country
World War I [ The World War I tablet lists 327 names. The names listed below have a star indicating they did not return. ]
Anaxalone, Frank Bijeko, Stanley Chobin, Joseph Cove, Henry Domozyck, Wadyslaw Griffin, Charles W. O'Brien, Philip P. Parsons, Stanley F. M. Senger, Emil Stapf, Walter Tomporowski, Jacob Wendt, August Wyant, Leroy A.

World War II [ The three World War II tablets list 983 names. The names listed below have a star indicating they did not return. ]
Alshuk, Nicholas Alshuk, Walter Anderson, Edwin A. Bidwell, Allen Carroll, Joseph E. Cecelka, Chester E. Charters, Joseph W. Conroy, Edward T. Fishun, Andrew Golebieski, Henry Horney, Eugene Knapp, Walter A. Koehler, Henry T. Leutters, Richard E., Jr. Lisewski, Philip W. Magda, Walter V. Marshall, Frederick H. Molans, John J. Nalewajk, Stanley H. Nasatka, William E. Pidlipchak, Adam Sander, Arthur O. Senick, Frank Sokoli, Walter Supranovich, John Swiski, Leo S. Walsh, James F. Wardowski, Stanley W. Weymer, Walter P. Whitbeck, George W. Zoss, Otto J.

Erected
By Michael Herrick, February 15, 2010