Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad

Ohio Historical Marker

By Dale K. Benington, February 15, 2010
Inscription. [East side of Marker]:
"Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad"

The first railroad to operate west of the Allegheny Mountains was Toledo's colorful "Erie and Kalamazoo." Begun in 1832, the line was completed by 1836. Its rails were made of oak topped with thin iron strips. Horses pulled small railcars the 30 miles between Toledo and Adrian, Michigan. In July, 1837, a steam locomotive replaced the horses.

[West side of Marker]:
"Toledo as a Rail Center"

From the Erie and Kalamazoo's simple beginning, Toledo's great rail system developed. By 1900 thirteen railroad companies operated from Toledo's terminal and port facilities, making it the third largest rail center in the United States. Numerous passenger trains, and thousands of railcars carrying agricultural products, raw materials, and manufactured goods from all over the country, arrived and departed daily.

Erected 1987 by Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-48.)

W. Marker is in Toledo, Ohio, in Lucas County. Marker is on Emerald Street 0.1 miles east of Wade Street, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. This historical marker is located at the entrance of the Central-Union Plaza on Emerald Street. Marker is in this post office area: Toledo OH 43609, United States of America.

View looking northwest of the historical marker with the overhead covered walkway leading to the Central-Union Plaza in the background.
View looking west down Emerald Street with the historical marker located on the left, near the entrance to the Central-Union Plaza.
View looking east of the historical marker and the front of the Central-Union Plaza.