Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Monument

By Tim Carr, May 24, 2008
Inscription. Erected on November 21, 1905, a handsome monument was dedicated to the Confederate dead by the Virginia Clay Clopton Chapter #1107 United Daughters of the Confederacy of Huntsville, and was unveiled with proper ceremonies in which many veterans of North Alabama participated. The unveiling of the Confederate monument attracted the largest gathering of veterans that has been seen here since the reunion of 1891.

The monument depicted a Confederate private with his musket at parade rest. The complete statue of Vermont marble stands over twenty-four feet high and cost $3,000. The statue was designed by Mr. John Frederick Hummel, a local artist, and Mr. Jim Mott Robinson posed for the sculpture.

3. Confederate Monument