Carthage in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Park Cemetery GAR Memorial

Sherman
To care for him who shall have bourne the battle and for his widow, and his orphan - Lincoln

Side 4

Sheridan
Erected to the memory of the Union Soldiers and Sailors of 1861 - 1865 by their Comrades and Friends

Erected 1906 by Stanton Post No. 16 Carthage Mo.

Closeup of Meade

1. Lady of the Lake. This is the excerpt of the Poem listed under Meade. (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Bivouac of the Dead. Excerpt of the poem listed under Grant (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. History of the Lincoln Quote. The Lincoln quote is from the Second Inaugural and is the motto of the VA. (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Website to the City of Carthage. (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
5. Service Record of the 11th Missouri Cavalry. (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Meade Inscription

Closeup of Sherman

Closeup of Sherman Inscription

Closeup of Grant

Closeup of Grant Inscription

Closeup of Sheridan

Closeup of Sheridan Inscription

Photo of Civil War Veteran Graves around Monument

Closeup of Headstone of Milton Chenoweth of Company M, 11th Missouri Cavalry. He is buried near the GAR Monument.

•••