Sierra Vista in Cochise county, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carmichael General Store/U.S. Post Office

Bill's Trading Post/G & M Stronghold Steakhouse

—Daisy Mae's Steakhouse —

By Bill Kirchner, February 19, 2010
335 North Garden Avenue
This is perhaps the oldest building still standing in Sierra Vista. Mr. John Reilly homesteaded the property and received the patent for the land in March of 1911. John Reilly and his wife Ellen sold the property to Margaret Ziegan in December of 1911. Margaret, who later married William Carmichael, then ran it as a store and post office. This building served as the post office when the community was called Overton; the name was later changed to Garden Canyon. Erwin and Lillian Fry rented this facility from the Carmichaels for about ten years. In 1937, when Lillian Fry became postmaster, the name of the post office was changed to Fry, and the Fry's moved out of this building. In the 1930s and 1940s various people leased the store. The Carmichael's finally sold the building to Bill Peterson, who named it Bill's Trading Post and converted it to a restaurant. The building has gone through several name changes and owners since then but has been the Daisy Mae's Steakhouse since 1993.

Erected by Sierra Vista West Rotary Club and Sierra Vista Historical Society.

33.411′ N, 110° 18.387′ W. Marker is in Sierra Vista, Arizona, in Cochise county. Marker is on North Garden Avenue near Sherbundy Street, on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 332 North Garden Avenue, Sierra Vista AZ 85635, United States of America.

By Bill Kirchner
4. Daisy Mae's Steakhouse