Window Rock in Apache County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In Remembrance of Our Warriors / Navajo Warrior Memorial

Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice and/or
Missing in Action,
They will never be forgotten
and to us they will always be young in our thoughts.

Nelson Lewis • Walter Nelson • Willie A. Notah • Edie Charlie Begaye • Lee D. Tsosie • John C. Nelson • Calvin D. Largo • Bobby J. Martinez • Wilson Begaye Kee • Edmund Smith • Hosteen Plum* • Leonard Tellowhair • Lee Duane Todacheene • Norman Graham • Ralford J. Jackson • Paul Kinlacheeny • Raymond ***lie • Edgar McKinney • Edward Foster • Thomas Hayes • Frank Keyonnie • Alexander Gishi • Sammy B. Teba • Johnson D. Curtis • Harry N. Shondee Jr. • Howard Tallsalt • Patrick Skeets • Jimmie Farral Slim • Harry Jones • Benny Leo Huskon • Milton Wauneka • Raymond Platero • Oscar Maloney • Silas Lefthand • ALbert A. Curley • Lle J. Cambridge • Frank B. Cinnajinny • Johnnie Grant Goodluck • Felix Dohaltahe Begaye • Taylor Begaye • George Chegay • Johnny Arthur • Keats Begay • Justin Y. Dick • Kl***ia • Felix Begaye • Fred Tracey • Leo Kirk • Billie James • Donald Hicks • Van Etcitty • Tony Dedman • Frank Belin • Joseph Chee • Luther Barney • George Clah • Gussie Begay • Edward Type • Kayah Gale • Daniel Denipah • Nelson Tom • Edward Eddy • Jim Torn • John K. Judie • Luther K. Chase • Felix Ashley • Kevin Joyce • David Begody • Agh* * • A* * • * • * • Edwin L Man • Kee Y. Chico • Harry Tsosie • Bennie Dale • Eddie Brown • William Mose • Earl Ayze • Michael H. Bia • Frank H. Nez • Elwood King • Leon Begay • John Gorman
• Bert Gai • Frank Largo • Silas Yazzie • Dan L. Wilson • Herbert Arviso • Henry Wero • Joseph Claw • George Gia • John Buck • Wilson Tso • Steven Mike • Quinn A. Keith • Felix R. Nez • Peter Charlie • Arthur Dawes • Chee Mcke • Leo Joe Adakai • Larry R. Billie • Ned Lee • David Sidney • Ju** J. Wilson • Eddie C. Begaye • Archie H. Iyua Jr. • Marion Chadachlol • Leopold Sandoval • Joe C. Mitchell • Albert Tsosie • Norman Kelly • John Holtsoi Jr. • Fred R. Loukai • Jimmie L. Thompson • Zane Everett Jones • Eddie C. Tsinniginnie • Wayne Muskett • Harrison Ashley • Johnson Housewood • Felix H. Miller • Howard Nelson • Alvin Adakai Jr. • Johnnie Antonio Jr. • Harold L. Begody • Peter Yazzie Claw • John C. Martin • Myrvyn Tapah • Leonard Wilson • Sherman Yazzie • Jones L. Yazzie • Leonard L. Yazzie • **Y.B. Ten • Warren Dempsey • Gene Hawthorne • David H. Benson • Freddie Barney • Paige K. Curtis • Alvin Chester • Leonard M. Hickson • Francis H. Tsosie • James Aragon Jr. • Emerson Martin Sr.

Erected by Navajo Nation.

February 23, 2010
2. In Remembrance of Our Warriors Marker, Centerpoint of Navajo Nation Park
This marker lies at the mid-point between the Code Talker and Fallen Warriors Monuments.

Window Rock can be seen in the background.

More about this memorial. This rock and memorial sign are in the center of the circle marked to the four directions. The main all-veterans memorial is to the east. The Code Talker Memorial is to the west.

3. Navajo Warrior Memorial
Looking east from the warrior memorial marker at the center of Navajo Nation Park. The names of the fallen are on the marker behind the "sundial" sculptures.
4. Navajo Warrior Memorial Monument
5. View of Navajo Nation Park at the Window Rock
Warriors remembrance marker is fixed to a large stone in the center of this circle of the four directions. The name marker is on the east side of the circle.
6. Window Rock
Photo Taken immediately south of the steel "sundial" sculptures.