Lake View in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fordís Mill & Pageís Mill / Lake View

By J. J. Prats, February 17, 2010
Inscription. In 1792 Major William Ford built a dam at each end of Bear Swamp, creating a millpond and building a grist mill. This area was known as Fordís Mill for many years. In 1870 Dr. C. T. Ford sold the property to his brother-in-law, Joseph N. Page, who soon opened a large general store. The community was renamed Pageís Mill, and in 1877 a post office was opened with J. N. Page as its first postmaster.

After the railroad came through this area in 1900 the town of Pageís Mill grew from the mill, general tore, and post office toward the railroad tracks. The town of Pageís mill was incorporated February 26, 1907. The Fordís Mill / Pageís Mill community, part of Marion County since the county was created in 1798, became part of Dillon County when that county was created in 1910. It was renamed Lake View in 1916.

Erected 2007 by the Town of Lake View. (Marker Number 17-14.)

Regarding Fordís Mill & Pageís Mill / Lake View. The passenger railroad station originally built by the Raleigh & Charleston Air Line Railroad here still stands. It was last used as a hardware store. The railroad later became the Seaboard Air Line Railway, then Atlantic Coast Line Railroad and is now CSX Transportation.

4. Pageís Mill
5. Page's Mill Pond (Lake)