Sanger in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Dalton Mountain

By Lester J Letson, circa 2004

Inscription. In 1891, a posse shootout forced the infamous Dalton brothers gang from this mountain hidehout. They made their way back to Kansas where they eventually met their fate in Coffeyville. The outlaws, long since gone, leave Dalton Mountain as their lasting valley legacy.
Dedicated September 18, 1994
Jim Savage 1852
E Clampus Vitus
and Sanger Rotary

Erected 1994 by E Clampus Vitus and Sanger Rotary. (Marker Number 37.)

By Lester J Letson, September 18, 1994
2. Dalton Mountain dedication
Dedication of the Dalton Mountain monument in 1994. Dalton Mountain is clearly visible in the background.

More about this marker. The marker faces Dalton Mountain, so while reading the monument, you can look above it and see the mountain itself.

Regarding Dalton Mountain. Grat Dalton hid out on the mountain in 1891 after 2 valley train robberies, only venturing down from the mountain to steal food or to get water. He and another gang member had been hiding out at his brother Littleton’s house in Fresno County and had even hidden out at Clovis Cole's bunkhouse (The namesake for the town of Clovis, CA), but the law was after them, so hiding out on the mountain was their best bet. An informant led the local sheriff know where they were hiding and he began the long trip through the valley to the mountain. From their perch high up on the mountain they were able to see him coming from a long distance away, and made their escape, heading back to Kansas. Grat died in a failed bank robbery a year later. His brother Lit Dalton remained on the straight and narrow living out his life farming in the valley.

1. The Dalton Gang. A chronicle of the Dalton Gang’s activity in California. (Submitted on February 26, 2010.)

2. The Last of the Daltons. Printed in the Fresno Bee Magazine, June 27, 1943 (Submitted on February 26, 2010.)

Dalton Defenders Marker image, Click for more information
By Michael Stroud
This marker is located in Coffeyville, Kansas and is a memorial to the defenders of Coffeyville during the Dalton Gang bank robbery attempt.
Click for more information.

•••