Near Sanger in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kings River

In the parking lot at the top of Pine Flat Dam on the Kings River. Like many dams in California and across the country, access has been restricted to military and irrigation district employees due to the events of September 11, 2001.
Inscription. Its waters made possible the irrigation of a million fertile acres, despite a 39 year battle over water rights. From 1882 forward, 150 lawsuits were filed and early irrigators often used armed force to open headgates to water their crops. L. A. Nares proposed the first diversion plan in 1897. Broader agreements in 1921 and 1927 brought peace. Completion of Pine Flat Dam in 1956 by the U.S. Corps of Engineers for flood control and irrigation finally insured maximum use of the river's water, nearly all farmer-owned.

Erected 1981 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 25.)

More about this marker. Since 9/11/2001, the road to the dam has been closed and is monitored by the National Guard. It is a $1,000 fine to attempt to visit the dam, so no one has been able to visit the marker since 2001.
Plans are in the works to move the marker down to Winton Park on the Kings River to allow access.

Picture taken from the dam parking lot looking across the river gorge to the opposite hillside.
Picture of Pine Flat Dam from the upper road, now restricted to Military and Irrigation employees access only.