Kelley's Island in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription Rock

By Dale K. Benington, September 30, 2005
Inscription. Between three and four hundred years ago, Ohio pre-historic Indians, believed to be of the Erie tribe, pecked numerous inscriptions or pictographs on the top surface of this large native limestone rock. The figures, now nearly obliterated by the elements, measured and drawn in detail by Captain Seth Eastman, United States Army, in 1850. This relief of the Inscription Rock was made from the original Eastman drawing. Scale is approximately 1 to 15. The meanings of the pictographs are not known. There are at least eight human figures, all with headdresses and some smoking pipes; also animal and bird forms.

Erected 1968 by Ohio Historical Society.

Close-up view of the scale model reproduction of Inscription Rock that is affixed to this historical marker.

View of the Ohio Historical Society property marker situated in front of Inscription Rock, which can be seen in the background along the Lake Erie shoreline.
View looking west along the island's Lake Erie shoreline of the structure built to protect Inscription Rock.
A more distant view, looking west along the island's Lake Erie shoreline, of the structure built to protect Inscription Rock and the adjacent shoreline.
View looking north, from a watercraft in the waters of Lake Erie, of Inscription Rock.