Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Green Bush Spring

By Lester J Letson
Inscription. On this spot in the early days was a flowing spring beside which stood a large green bush. Wild horses, deer, elk and antelope watered here and it served as a watering place for sheep and cattle.

The presence of this water caused the railroad in 1872 to locate its station and townsite here.

The name shown on the first map proposed town was Green Bush.

Because of its central location in Fresno County, Leland Stanford changed the name to Fresno Station.

In 1873 when the official map was filed it was entitled Town of Fresno.
Jim Savage Chapter No. 1852
E Clampus Vitus
Nov 15, 1964

Erected 1964 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 6.)
By Lester J Letson, circa 2007
Photo taken of marker in planter looking NorthWest
should help take you to the location. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1111 Fulton Mall, Fresno CA 93721, United States of America.
More about this marker. The marker is in a planter south of the Helm Building and the Clock Tower on the Mariposa Mall. The Mall is very wide at this point and there are several planters, so you will need to look for a brass plaque in a planter South of the Clock Tower and Helm Building.
Regarding Green Bush Spring. The spring was capped off in the basement of the former J. C. Penney's building on the Fulton Mall in the 1960's. The Penney's building is just the other side of the Helm Building. When last checked in the 1980's, when the cap was removed, clear water flowed
By Lester J Letson
Shown in the planter, photo taken looking SouthWest