Nacgodoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Spanish Cemetery

By Steve Gustafson, January 25, 2010
Inscription. This courthouse stands on ground used as a cemetery after Nacgodoches was rebuilt by settlers ordered out of the area when Spain gave up East Texas outposts in 1773.

Antonio Gil Y'Barbo (1729 - 1809) led the displaced persons who returned in 1779. He was the military and civil captain of militia, Lieutenant Governor and Judge of Revenue for the town and district of Nuestra Senora Del Pilar De Nacgodoches and in 1788 published the district's first criminal code. He is one of the early leaders buried in this plot.

Erected 1964 by Texas Historical Survey Commission. (Marker Number 9355.)