Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Howe Hall Plantation / Howe Hall Elementary School

By Mike Stroud, 2010
Inscription. (Front text)
Howe Hall Plantation
Howe Hall Plantation was established here by Robert Howe about 1683 and passed to his son Job Howe (d. 1706), Speaker of the Commons House of Assembly 1700-05. Later owned by such prominent lowcountry families as the Middletons and Smiths, it was owned by James Vidal before the Civil War. During Reconstruction Vidal sold parcels to African American societies and individual freedmen for small farms.
(Reverse text)
Howe Hall Elementary School
Howe Hall became an African American community made up of small family farms in the 1870s. It was nicknamed “Hog Hall” by locals who belittled the area’s lower status when compared to the old plantation. Howe Hall Elementary School, serving grades 1-8, consolidated several local black schools and was built here in 1954. Integrated in 1967, it has been Howe Hall AIMS (Arts Infused Magnet School) Elementary since 2002.

Erected 2007 by The City of Goose Creek. (Marker Number 8-42.)

By Mike Stroud, February 6, 2010