Canton in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hillcrest Cemetery

By Steve Gustafson, February 28, 2010
Inscription. Located within the original 1850 town plat of Canton, this cemetery has served citizens of this area for well over a century. The oldest documented burial is that of Ann Calhoon (1807-1860). Among those buried here in marked and unmarked graves are Van Zandt County pioneers; veterans of the Civil War, World War I and World War II; and business and community leaders. Serving as a reminder of Canton's pioneer heritage, the Hillcrest Cemetery is a reflection of the history of the town and its citizens.

2. Hillcrest Cemetery

3. Hillcrest Cemetery