Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
"Mountain" Tom Clark
Hanged September 4, 1872

By sandra Hughes, June 25, 2009

Inscription. The notorious outlaw gang leader who boasted that no one would ever run over Tom Clark lies buried near the center of Tennessee Street where now all who pass by do run over him.
In 1872, Clark, who terrorized helpless citizens during the Civil War, confessed to at least nineteen murders, including a child, and was hanged with two companions. Although graves were already dug in a nearby field, outraged townspeople interred Clark beneath Tennessee Street thus bring his boast to nought.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

•••