Near Ridge Spring in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jones Cemetery / General James Jones

By Cindy Bullard, March 5, 2010
1. Jones Cemetery / General James Jones Marker (front)
[Front]
This is the family cemetery of Mathias Jones (1779-1829), planter, merchant, and state representative 1814-17. Jones moved from Virginia to Ridge Spring, in what was then Edgefield District, about 1800. He, his wife Clara Perry Jones (1786-1841), and 4 of their 12 children are buried here. The 1887 will of daughter Elizabeth Watson set up an endowment for perpetual maintenance.

[Reverse]
Gen. James Jones (1805-1865), the son of Mathias & Clara Jones, is buried here. A partner in textile mills at Graniteville and Vaucluse, he was chairman of commissioners to build the State House 1855-61. Jones also served as adjutant & inspector general 1836-41, chairman of the board of visitors of the Citadel and the Arsenal Academy 1842-65, and state quartermaster general 1863-65.

Erected 2006 by Ridge Heritage Association. (Marker Number 41-11.)

2. Jones Cemetery / General James Jones Marker (reverse)