Clayton in Rabun County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert H. “Bob” Vickers 1908 - 1984

Dedicated to the memory of
Robert H. “Bob” Vickers 1908 – 1984
Clayton City Councilman 1945 to 1951
Sole County Commissioner and Judge of the Ordinary 1952 – 1972
With little concern for material things himself, he spent most of his adult life working to improve the lives of others. Though he had access to the rich and powerful, the lowest spoke on Fortune’s wheel had his regard. In more than 35 years in public life, he was often challenged but never defeated, removed from office by the undertaker. His memory will never be forgotten by those who knew him and his deeds and works will benefit the generations to come who did not.

The Rabun County Courthouse, with the marker on a stone base (from the rear) seen to the right of the Georgia Historical Commission marker for Rabun County.