Jefferson City in Jefferson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Battle of Mossy Creek

By Tom Bosse, February 27, 2010

Inscription. Federal cavalry under Gen. S.D. Sturgis established a line just east of Mossy Creek. At 9:00 a.m., Confederate Gen. W.T. Martin assembled 2000 dismounted cavalry and eight cannons at Talbott's Railroad Station, three miles east. They advanced along the railroad driving the Federal outposts. After seven hours of severe fighting, Sturgis' Cavalry, with seven cannons and reinforcements by an infantry brigade from the 23rd Corps, repulsed the Confederates. By 4:00 p.m. the fight ended near where it began. It is estimated that the U.S. loss was 109 while the Confederate loss was 400.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C83.)

By Tom Bosse, March 6, 2010