Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Latin School

Free School

—Hartford Grammar School —

By Antonio Prats, March 6, 2010
Inscription. On this site, from 1869 until 1963, stood the Hartford Public High School, the second oldest secondary school in the United States. Founded in 1638 as a Latin Grammar School. It became, in 1847, the Hartford Public English and Classical High School. This memorial stone was erected by the Girls League of the Hartford Public High School on the school lawn facing Asylum Avenue in 1938 as a tercentenary commemoration of the place where thousands of Hartford's citizens had received their secondary education. A new Hartford Public High School was erected in 1962 on Forest Street near the Mark Twain memorial.
Erected by The Girls League of the Hartford Public High School.
Regarding Latin School. 1638-1938