Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. John's Episcopal Church

By Sandra Hughes, June 17, 2009
Inscription. This congregation was organized in the 1830's, with services being held in private homes and the Methodist meeting house. The present building was first used in October 1852 and completed the following year. During the Civil War, Union troops occupied the church and destroyed some of the parish records. St. John's is an early example of the "carpenter's Gothic" style popular for many Episcopal churches during the mid-19th century. Damaged by a tornado in 1874, the church afterward was refurbished and strengthened with iron tie-rods spanning the nave. Memorial windows also were installed. Concrete buttresses were added in 1956. A tall spire originally topped the bell-tower.
Erected 1995 by Alabama Historicl Association.
2. St. John's Episcopal Church
(about 500 feet away); Howell Thomas Heflin (about 500 feet away); First Presbyterian Church (about 600 feet away); History of Tuscumbia, Alabama (approx. mile away); William Winston Home (approx. mile away); Yellow Fever Epidemic 1878 / The 31 Victims of Yellow Fever Who died in Tuscumbia (approx. mile away); Jackson's Military Road (approx. 0.3 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Tuscumbia.