Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Prehistoric Mound

(Probably Built Between 100 B.C and 400 A.D.)

Inscription. This is the highest domiciliary mound in the Tennessee Valley. It was probably built between 100 B.C. and 400 A.D. by a prehistoric people of the ancient Woodland Culture. Such mounds served as bases for ceremonial temples or chief's houses. This mound, originally encircled by an earthen wall, contains no burials. It is 43 feet in height. Its base measurements are 310 feet by 230 feet. Its flat top measures 145 feet by 90 feet. Evidence indicates that nearby there were two smaller mounds, villages and cultivated fields.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

4. Marker on top of Mount
This Aboriginal Indian Ceremonial Mound was donated to the City of Florence, February 26, 1945, by Mrs. Martha Ashcraft Dabney and her daughter Mrs. Josephine Dabney Brabson.
5. Indian Mount Museum