Middleport in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Rear Admiral William W. Outerbridge

By William Fischer, Jr., September 6, 2009

Inscription.
Middleport native William Outerbridge (1906-1986) initiated the first shots of American involvement in World War II at 6:37 a.m. prior to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. Outerbridge was commander of the destroyer USS Ward, which engaged and attacked a Japanese midget submarine as it attempted to slip into Pearl Harbor at Hawaii. He reported the action and the sinking of the submarine before the attack by Japan. In 2005, the submarine was found and the shell holes in the coning tower confirmed Outerbridge's report. During WWII he went on to command the USS O'Brien, which served in support of the Normandy D-Day Landings on the beaches and at the port of Cherbourg. He then served in the Pacific theater until the end of the war supporting American efforts to take back islands from the Japanese. He later commanded the cruiser USS Los Angeles.

Erected 2009 by Middleport High School Class of 1957, Citizens of Middleport, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-53.)

Looking south along 1st Avenue and the Ohio River.

1st Avenue and Walnut Street, on the right when traveling north on 1st Avenue. Click for map. Marker is adjacent to the Ohio River boat access ramp. Marker is in this post office area: Middleport OH 45760, United States of America.

1. Outerbridge Remarks during Congressional Investigation of Pearl Harbor Attack. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Outerbridge's Navy Cross Citation. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
3. Outerbridge Bio. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
4. History of the USS Ward, DD-139. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

By Lance Outerbridge
3. Newspaper clipping from April 8, 1942