Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Restoration of 800 F Street

By Bill Pfingsten, November 5, 2011
Inscription. These five landmark buildings on the 800 block of F Street have been restored by Douglas Jamel in conjunction with the International Spy Museum. Erected between 1875 and 1892, the structures are fine examples of Victorian commercial architecture and are typical of Washington's old downtown at the end of the 19th century. In the 1990s they fell into complete disrepair and were threatened with demolition. Due to careful restoration, the buildings again play a major role in the life of the city.

Erected by International Spy Museum and Douglas Development.

By Richard E. Miller, March 5, 2010
2. The Restoration of 800 F Street Marker photo, close up
- F Street circa 1900
feet away); "Blodgett's Hotel" (about 500 feet away); The Daguerre Monument (about 500 feet away); a different marker also named The Daguerre Monument (about 500 feet away); Mary Church Terrell (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Downtown.

By Richard E. Miller, March 7, 2010
3. The Restoration of 800 F Street Marker, corner of F and 9th Streets